Register for Event

The Boom in a Room - Investor Conference

Click here to watch the session recordings from The Boom in a Room Investor Conference 2021.

 

Register for Event

Presenters

8.00am (WST)

Opening & Welcome - Nicholas Read, Principal & Executive Director – Read Corporate

8.10am

Welcome to Country

 

SESSION ONE – Session Chair: Kristie Batten, Editor – MiningNews.net

8.30am

Keynote Address – Peter Costello AC (by live video)

9.15am (WST)

Chalice Mining (ASX: CHN) – Alex Dorsch, Managing Director

9.30am

Greenvale Mining (ASX: GRV) - Matt Healey, Chief Executive Officer (by live video)

9.45am

Red 5 (ASX: RED) - Mark Williams, Managing Director

10.00am

Nexus Minerals (ASX: NXM) - Andy Tudor, Managing Director

10.15am

Boss Energy (ASX: BOE) - Duncan Craib, Managing Director

10.30am

MORNING TEA

 

SESSION TWO – Session Chair: Tom Kenny, Private Wealth Adviser – Euroz Hartleys

11.00am (WST)

Calidus Resources (ASX: CAI) - David Reeves, Managing Director

11.15am

Breaker Resources (ASX: BRB) - Tom Sanders, Managing Director

11.30am

Alicanto Minerals (ASX: AQI) - Peter George, Managing Director

11.45am

Stavely Minerals (ASX: SVY) - Chris Cairns, Executive Chairman

12.00pm

Battery Minerals (ASX: BAT) - David Flanagan, Managing Director

12.15pm

LUNCH

 

SESSION THREE – Session Chair: Abbi Vermey, Director – Acacia

1.00pm (WST)

Mincor Resources (ASX: MCR) - David Southam, Managing Director

1.15pm

E79 Gold Mines (ASX: E79) - Ned Summerhayes, Chief Executive Officer

1.30pm

Anglo Australian Resources (ASX: AAR) - Marc Ducler, Managing Director

1.45pm

New World Resources (ASX: NWC) - Mike Haynes, Managing Director

2.00pm

DevEx Resources (ASX: DEV) - Brendan Bradley, Managing Director

2.15pm

AFTERNOON TEA

 

SESSION FOUR – Session Chair: Don Inglis, Associate Director, Wealth Management – Canaccord Genuity

2.45pm (WST)

Bellevue Gold (ASX: BGL) - Steve Parsons, Managing Director

3.00pm

Kairos Minerals (ASX: KAI) - Terry Topping, Executive Chairman

3.15pm

Minerals 260 (ASX: MI6) - David Richards, Managing Director

3.30pm

Trek Metals (ASX: TKM) - Derek Marshall, Chief Executive Officer

3.45pm

Gateway Mining (ASX: GML) - Mark Cossom, Managing Director

4.00pm

Alto Metals (ASX: AME) - Matthew Bowles, Managing Director

4.00pm-

7.00pm

SUNDOWNER DRINKS, SPONSORED BY ACACIA

The Lounge Room, RAC Arena – supported by Grand Cru Wineshop & Cellar

8.25am (WST)

Opening & Welcome - Paul Armstrong, Principal & Executive Director – Read Corporate

 

SESSION ONE – Chair: Ngaire McDiarmid – MiningNews.net

8.30am

Keynote Address – Hedley Widdup, Investment Manager – Lion Selection Group (by live video)

9.00am (WST)

PolarX (ASX: PXX) - Dr Frazer Tabeart, Managing Director

9.15am

Trigg Mining (ASX: TMG) - Keren Paterson, Managing Director

9.30am

Sunstone Metals (ASX: STM) - Malcolm Norris, Managing Director (by live video)

9.45am

Ora Banda Mining (ASX: OBM) - Peter Nicholson, Managing Director

10.00am

Kin Mining (ASX: KIN) - Andrew Munckton, Managing Director

10.15am

MORNING TEA

 

SESSION TWO – Session Chair: Laura Grierson, Director – Acacia

10.45am

Sandfire Resources (ASX: SFR) - Karl Simich, Managing Director

11.00am

Auteco Minerals (ASX: AUT) - Ray Shorrocks, Executive Chairman (by live video)

11.15am

Coda Minerals (ASX: COD) - Chris Stevens, Chief Executive Officer

11.30am

Inca Minerals (ASX: ICG) - Ross Brown, Managing Director

11.45am

Traka Resources (ASX: TKL) - Patrick Verbeek, Managing Director

12.00pm

LUNCH

 

SESSION THREE – Session Chair: Kate Bell, Team Leader – Read Corporate

12.45pm

Fenix Resources (ASX: FEX) - Rob Brierley, Managing Director

1.00pm

Genesis Minerals (ASX: GMD) - Michael Fowler, Managing Director

1.15pm

Codrus Minerals (ASX: CDR) - Shannan Bamforth, Managing Director

1.30pm

TNG (ASX: TNG) - Paul Burton, Managing Director

1.45pm

Green Technology Metals (ASX: GT1) – Luke Cox, Chief Executive Officer

2.00pm

AFTERNOON TEA

 

SESSION FOUR – Session Chair: Paul Armstrong – Principal & Executive Director Read Corporate

2.30pm

RareX (ASX: REE) - Jeremy Robinson, Managing Director

2.45pm

Essential Metals (ASX: ESS) - Tim Spencer, Managing Director

3.00pm

Centaurus Metals (ASX: CTM) - Darren Gordon, Managing Director

3.15pm

Liontown Resources (ASX: LTR) - Tony Ottaviano, Managing Director

3.30pm

Pilbara Minerals (ASX: PLS) - Ken Brinsden, Managing Director

3.45pm

BATTERY METALS PANEL Q&A, POWERED BY PILBARA MINERALS

4.00pm

CONFERENCE WRAP – CLOSING DRINKS AND NETWORKING

© 2021 Resources Rising Stars All Rights Reserved